Why is everyone talking about Marula Oil? | Naturally Made For You

Why is everyone talking about Marula Oil?

Marula oil

What is Marula Oil and Why Should You Care?

According to Cosmopolitan, Marie Clare and the gang you’d be forgiven for thinking Marula oil comes straight from the Fountain of Youth. In a recent article in Natural Health it was described as the new Coconut Oil.

The oil itself is a South African discovery and is harvested from the Marula fruit. Like a lot of miracle oils its properties are impressive and although it’s still a newcomer this new product is already beginning to appear on the labels of many mainstream brands.

What is Marula Oil?

The oil is extracted from the kernels of the Marula tree. The oil itself is light brown and carries a nutty scent. Marula Oil is a strong source of antioxidants and nutrients for your skin. It is perfect as a moisturiser for people with sensitive complexions and also as a natural after-sun remedy.

Benefits of Marula Oil

  • High in Vitamin C content and can help boost collagen production
  • Rejuvenates the skin and can improve the appearance of fine lines and scars
  • High I’m omega 9 fatty acid
  • High in antioxidants
  • It improves the natural elasticity of skin
  • It is similar in genetic make up to your own skin
  • It is relatively easy to harvest and has little environmental impact
  • Because the molecules are smaller than traditional hydrating oils it can be absorbed faster.
  • Marula Oil can be used to battle Acne breakouts because of its easy absorption properties and antimicrobial properties.

Marula Oil Versus Coconut Oil

It’s only fair given its impressive credentials and similar claims that we compare Marula Oil against its closest rival and our favourite Coconut Oil.

Both oils offer significant benefits to human skin and have comparable usability.
Coconut oil is already used in a number of products and is more readily available and cheaper than Marula Oil, but as the usage of Marula oil increases it is likely that this gap will close.

We’re not the only ones who think the ascent of Marula oil is set to continue. Natural Health Magazine had this to say about the new miracle oil in a recent article.

Our guess is that the hype will continue to grow until, just like coconut oil, you’ll be able to pick it up in your local supermarket…

How to use Marula Oil in your daily beauty regime.

The ladies of the Tsonga People in South Africa and Mozambique have been using the oil as a moisturiser for centuries and also as a baby and massage oil. For the best effect in its raw form simply rub into your skin once a day and allow it to be absorbed naturally.

The oil is a good source of fatty acids like omegas 6 and 9 can defend your skin from environmental dangers like UV rays, air pollution and wind etc. These factors can make your skin age prematurely, but Marula oil is a natural barrier and because it is easily absorbed, it offers a much more effective defence.

The oil is also perfect as a barrier oil for hair and will protect your hair against heat and even UV rays. Marula Oil is fast absorbing and had a non greasy texture and a pleasing odour. It really is an African super oil and it won’t be long before this potent oil is all over the cosmetics counter so get it in its original state while you can.

We’re testing Marula Oil as we speak, and will keep you updated.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *